The two-day training for journalists in Shusha has ended
The Center for Analysis of Ecomomic Reforms and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAERC) and the Media Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MEDIA) held a two-day summer school training for journalists specializing in business and economics on the eve of July 22 – National Press Day of Azerbaijan. The training held within the framework of the “Year of Shusha” was organized in the city of Shusha, the capital of culture, which has historical and cultural significance and spiritual value for the people of Azerbaijan.
In the summer school organized for journalists, the representatives of the Ministry of Finance, the Central Bank, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, the State Employment Agency, the State Customs Committee, the State Tax Service and CAERC of the Republic of Azerbaijan conducted trainings on budget-tax and social policy, financial - banking sector, e-commerce and economic growth.
At the end of second day of the event, the representatives of the participating media were awarded certificates and message of thanks to the trainers.
During the training, trainers and journalists visited the Jidir plain, toured the city of Shusha and took a commemorative photo in front of the Shusha fortress.
About 30 TV and online media representatives participated in the two-day training.