The textbook "Digital economy" was published
The book "Digital economy" prepared jointly by the National Aviation Academy and the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication was published.
The role of digitization in all spheres of economic development is examined in the book "Digital economy", which is the first fundamental textbook on this topic in our country. The introductory part of the textbook entitled "Basics of Digital Transformation", published by the order of the Ministry of Science and Education, draws attention to the actual problems of digitization, and it is noted that the new trend has fundamentally changed economic traditions. The book emphasizes that the most important factor in the transition to the three directions of digital transformation - digital government, digital economy and digital society - is the digital readiness of a person.
The topics in the textbook are grouped into six chapters: digitization and its economic effects, digital economy infrastructure, digital economy sectoral view, e-commerce and digital Azerbaijan.
In these chapters, an overview of the digitization process is presented, references are made to existing approaches, digital transformation as a new megatrend is explained in detail, the differences of its economic manifestations from the traditional economy are explained, the infrastructure of the digital economy is looked at, and the problems that await states and societies in the new digital era are listed.
The authors of the textbook "Digital economy" are Vusal Gasimli, Masuma Talibova, Gunay Guliyeva, Ayaz Museyibov, Fuad Mirzayev, Aykhan Gadashov and Gulnara Ahmadova.
It is possible to get acquainted with the book in the Azerbaijani language, and in English The video explanation of the book is posted on the website in the videos section (