CAERC and Pakistan Council on Foreign Relations will cooperate
The signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding took place between the representatives of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication and the Pakistan Foreign Relations Council.
During the online meeting, Vusal Gasimli, the Executive Director of CAERC underscored the significance of the friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. He emphasized that collaboration between think tanks in both countries, particularly in economic research, would contribute to the development of these relations. Gasimli provided detailed information about the economic reforms in Azerbaijan and the country's standing in international rankings. He also discussed the monitoring and evaluation activities conducted by the Center, including,, Digital Trade Hub, and
Gasimli highlighted the considerable interest Pakistani investors have in Azerbaijan's economy. He expressed optimism that further cooperation with Azerbaijan in renewable energy and sustainable infrastructure development, particularly in the recently liberated territories, would positively impact the economic development of both countries.
The professor mentioned an ongoing joint project between the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) and the Statistical, Economic, and Social Research and Training Center for Islamic Countries (SESRIC) involving the publication of the book "Economy of the OIC Countries." Gasimli invited researchers from the Pakistan Foreign Relations Council to participate in this project.
Ambassador Syed Hasan Habib, Chairman of the Pakistan Foreign Relations Council, noted during the meeting that his organization places special importance on establishing close relations with Azerbaijan. He stated that the signed Memorandum of Understanding would serve as the foundation for future joint cooperation between CAERC and the Pakistan Foreign Relations Council. Ambassador Habib expressed a particular interest in collaboration on joint research to enhance Pakistan-Azerbaijan trade relations.
The online discussion included the presence of Ramil Huseyn, Deputy Executive Director of CAERC, Ayaz Museyibov, Adviser to Executive Director, Gunay Guliyeva, Head of Economic Analysis Department, Zanura Talibova, Head of Public Relations Department, Matanat Musayeva, Head of the "Enterprise Azerbaijan" portal, Vusala Jafarova, Chief Advisor of Strategic Planning Department and Syed Ghulam Raza, Executive Secretary of the Pakistan Foreign Relations Council.