Ramil Huseyn, Deputy executive director of the CAERC: "Green energy" projects have political, economic, social and ecological benefits for our country
The main target indicator for the "Green energy space" goal reflected in the "Socio-economic development strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2022-2026" is the increase of the share of renewable energy sources in the installed capacity of electricity production from 17.3 percent in 2021 to 2026 to 24 percent, and to 30 percent by 2030. In order to achieve this goal, a "green energy" zone is being created in our liberated territories, "Masdar", "ACWA Power", "China Gezhouba Group Overseas Investment", "Total Energies", "Nobel Energy Management" to increase the use of renewable energy sources. ", cooperates with companies like BP. In this regard, commissioning of the 230 MW "Garadagh" Solar Power Station is a remarkable event.
Ramil Huseyn, deputy executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, doctor of economic sciences, said these thoughts in his statement to AZERTAC.
He especially emphasized that the implementation of these "green energy" projects has political, economic, social and environmental benefits for our country: "Let's take into account that Azerbaijan has taken measures to create the "Caspian-European Green Energy Corridor" and in the near future "green aims to export "energy". This will have both political and economic benefits for our country. At the same time, "Garadagh" Solar Power Station was built at the expense of foreign investment worth 262 million US dollars. In other words, foreign investment came to our country for the construction of this station, and it was possible to create new jobs and produce 500 million kilowatt-hours of electricity every year. This is an indicator of the economic and social benefits of the mentioned project. On the other hand, this station will save 110 million cubic meters of natural gas and reduce carbon emissions into the atmosphere by 200,000 tons every year. "Apparently, this also shows the environmental benefits of the construction of the Garadagh Solar Power Station and will contribute to the timely implementation of our country's commitment to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by up to 40 percent."
R. Huseyn noted that commissioning of the "Garadagh" Solar Power Station will also serve to increase the attractiveness of this field for foreign investors in Azerbaijan.
"In the next stage, we will witness ACWA Power and other companies starting to produce "green energy" in our country. Over the past two years, as a result of the work done on increasing the production of "green energy" in Azerbaijan, the portfolio has been diversified, the possibility of risk has been reduced, and the basis for sustainable development in this field has been formed. In general, the political, economic, social and ecological benefits of the "green energy" projects aimed at implementation in our country are great, and in the near future we will feel the contribution of this to the development of Azerbaijan even more," concluded Ramil Huseyn.