"Startup School 2" trainings have started
The training phase of the "Startup School 2 - AI for Green Solidarity" project, implemented by the "Enterprise Azerbaijan" portal and operated by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, in collaboration with the German Research Center of the Artificial Intelligence and the Ozman Entrepreneurship Center of the University of Nevada, USA, has commenced.
Throughout the months of April and May, 41 teams from various institutions including the University of Nevada, the German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Mercedes Benz Consulting, Oxford University, Warsaw School of Economics in Poland, University of Johannesburg in South Africa, Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA), and OSTİM Technical University in Turkey are participating in the training sessions.
The inaugural training session of the "Startup School 2" project was conducted by Dr. Nijat Mehdiyev, a professor at the German Artificial Intelligence Research Center. In the segment titled "Understanding AI: From Core Concepts to Cutting-Edge Applications," Dr. Mehdiyev elucidated fundamental artificial intelligence concepts such as machine learning, neural networks, and algorithms, providing comprehensive insight into their functionality and significance. He illustrated real-world examples of AI-driven transformations in industrial settings and speculated on the future of technology.
In the section titled "The Spectrum of Machine Learning: From Supervised to Unsupervised Learning," Dr. Mehdiyev delineated the spectrum and nuances of machine learning, elucidating the transition from supervised to unsupervised learning paradigms. Through thorough analysis, he explicated the methodologies, applications, and implications of each approach, offering valuable insights into the artificial intelligence landscape. Subsequently, specific tasks were assigned to startups in these domains.
It is noteworthy that the top 10 projects (teams) selected at the conclusion of the training sessions will partake in a two-week live mentoring program at the "SABAH.HUB" incubation center in the subsequent stage.