Executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of Republic of Azerbaijan
Born on April 7, 1975, in Imishli region of Azerbaijan Republic.
In 1992 he was admitted to the Azerbaijan State Economic University with the largest score and graduated from high school in 1997 and received his second higher education in the Journalism profession of the Georgian Institute of Public Relations in 2004. In 2009, he defended his PhD in economics and in 2017 he defended his doctorate in economics. Prof. Dr. Vusal Gasimli was awarded a certificate of completion for the "Leading Economic Growth" Program, [February-May/2021], John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University, Executive Education.  In 2013 Vusal Gasimli was given the title of associate professor.
V.Gasimly was engaged in pedagogical activity in the UNEC Special Talented Group and MBA program in 2010-2014.
V.Gasimly read public lectures at Washington University, California University, Cairo University, Warsaw University, Seoul Hanyany and Hankuk University, and Rio de Janeiro University.
Vusal Gasimli got the award of Astana Economic Forum for outstanding research achievements in 2012.
Worked as a guest scientist at Korea International Economic Policy Institute in 2013.
He has 10 books and about 500 scientific and publicist articles in Azerbaijani, Russian, Korean and English.
Vusal Gasimli is professor at the Azerbaijan Public Administration Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan since 2021.
Labor Activity: