Impact of the Competition Code and the New Law on State Procurement on Azerbaijan's Business Environment
This review discusses the impact of the newly adopted Competition Code and the Law on "State Procurement" on Azerbaijan's business environment. The Competition Code, effective from July 2024, introduces new regulations to foster fair competition, enhance market efficiency, and encourage investment. It includes concepts such as coordinated actions, dominant market players, and the influence of subsidies on competition. The new State Procurement Law, effective from January 2024, aims to streamline procurement processes by introducing full electronification, optimizing timelines, and improving state control. It emphasizes competitiveness, transparency, and the prevention of the shadow economy, while also introducing innovative procurement tools and sustainability criteria. Together, these legislative changes create a more favorable environment for business development in Azerbaijan.