Cooperation of the Azexport portal with Pakistani and Turkish companies was discussed
A meeting was held between representatives of organizations from Pakistan and Türkiye and the "Azexport" portal, operated by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication. The meeting was attended by Adeel S. Butt, Head of the Azerbaijan Trade House in Pakistan; Muhammad Sohail Sajid, an international business lawyer and entrepreneur; and Aygun Aliyeva, Coordinator of the Azerbaijan Commission of the Turkic World Mediation Association.
During the meeting, Aykhan Qadashov, Head of the "Azexport" portal, delivered a comprehensive presentation on the digital solutions provided by the portal to facilitate the export of Azerbaijani products to foreign markets. He highlighted the ongoing efforts to expand the digital exhibition hall, where pilot digital stands have already been set up for ten Azerbaijani companies, to include 100 companies from Turkic States. Additionally, he briefed participants on the portal's operational principles in collaboration with international platforms.
Adeel S. Butt, Head of the Azerbaijan Trade House in Pakistan, described the digital exhibition hall provided by the portal as an innovative and modern solution. He proposed that Pakistan should also be represented in this initiative alongside Turkic States and suggested joint efforts to introduce digital stand opportunities to Pakistani companies.
Muhammad Sohail Sajid, an international lawyer and entrepreneur, emphasized that the support mechanisms provided by the "Azexport" portal for local entrepreneurs to access foreign markets through international platforms are effective and successful. He stated, "Pakistani companies invest significant resources, including time and financial capital, to participate in international exhibitions. Representing them digitally under a unified brand on international platforms could be a modern and economically viable alternative." He also invited representatives of the "Azexport" portal to visit Pakistan to present and implement this experience.
Subsequently, Aygun Aliyeva, Coordinator of TWMA's Azerbaijan Commission, highlighted the portal’s significant role in supporting businesses in entering foreign markets. She also expressed interest in collaborating on the organizational aspects of an international conference planned to be held in Baku later this year.