According to the September issue of the "Export Review" presented by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, the total export of Azerbaijan in January-August 2023 was 24.4 billion US dollars, exports in the non-oil sector increased by 14,6% during the period and amounted to 2,2 billion US dollars. During January-August 2023, exports of food products amounted to 571.4 million US dollars.
During January-August 2023, electricity increased by 3.9 times, the export of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages by 3.8 times, the export of ferrous metal products by 36.6% the export of sugar by 17.9%, and the export of fruits and vegetables by 7.4 %.
During January-August 2023, the statistical value of the joint export of agricultural and agro-industrial products increased by 10.4% and amounted to 593.9 million US dollars. The value created by agro-industrial products, which occupy a significant place in the composition of non-oil/gas exports, increased by 32.8 % compared to the corresponding period of last year and amounted to 132.6 million US dollars.
Non-oil exports in August of the current year amounted to 203.6 million US dollars. 51.4 million US dollars (10.3% increase) of this amount were exported for food products, and 152.2 million US dollars were exported for non-food products.