According to the January issue of "Export Review", Azerbaijan's total exports in January-December 2022 amounted to 38.1 billion US dollars, exports in the non-oil sector amounted to 3 billion US dollars. Exports in the non-oil sector increased by 10.3% compared to the twelve months of 2021.
During January-December 2022, the export of chemical industry products increased by 57.7%, the export of ferrous metals and their products by 17.5%, the export of aluminum and its products by 15.4%, and the export of tea by 35.6%.
The statistical value of the joint export of agricultural and agro-industrial products amounted to 912.4 million US dollars. Fruit and vegetable products exported during January-December 2022 accounted for 93% of the group of agricultural products. The value created by agro-industrial products, which occupy a significant place in the composition of non-oil and gas exports, increased by 35.4% compared to the corresponding period of last year.
Non-oil exports in December 2022 amounted to 303.5 million US dollars. During December 2022, exports of food products amounted to 105.6 million US dollars, and exports of non-food products equaled 197.9 million US dollars.